• Home
  • Lawrence Sheriff School Staff (2)

Lawrence Sheriff School Staff

school logo

LAWRENCE SHERIFF SCHOOL ACADEMIC STAFF LIST


 

 

Mrs T Mpofu

Headteacher

Biology

Ms G Temple

Senior Deputy Headteacher (Deputy DSL)

Mathematics

Mr I Chislett

Deputy Headteacher (DSL)

PE

Mr A Bedgood



Assistant Headteacher Head of Sixth Form

Economics, Business Studies

Mr M Hickling

Assistant Headteacher, Head of Design Technology, Engineering and FAD

DT, Engineering, Art

Miss L Frater

Assistant Headteacher

Economics, Business Studies

(Alphabetical)





Mrs S Alsop

Head of Citizenship, Year 11 Strategy Coordinator

English

Mr S Arnold



Physics

Mr R Barnett



English

Mr J Barton



PE

Mrs M Birch

Head of Art

Art

Mr L Brown

Head of Geography, Head of House Caldecott

Geography

Mr A Burnham

Deputy Head of Mathematics and Head of Year 12

Mathematics

Ms C Chandler



French

Mr D Clarke

Head of Year 10

Geography

Mrs J Clarke



Mathematics

Miss R Cocks-Rye



French, German

Miss N Convery



English

Mrs B Costello

Head of Biology,

Student Learning Co-ordinator, SMSC Coordinator (PHSE and Enrichment)
Biology, General Science

Mrs M Coupe



Music

Mrs E Craven



Chemistry

Mrs K Dadd



Computing, Business Studies

Miss P Dambowy



German, Spanish

Miss R Davies

School Direct Trainee Teacher

History

Mr C Deane

Head of Computing

Computing

Mr J Gaffin

Head of Modern Foreign Languages

French, German

Mr V Garg



Mathematics

Mr M Gregory

Head of House – Wheeler

PE

Mr D Hallett

Head of Economics

Economics

Mr S Haynes



Maths

Miss S Healey



English

Mr O Hill

School Direct Trainee Teacher

PE

Mrs E Holt



Biology

Mr R Holt



Biology

Miss A Kiri



Chemistry



Mr S Littler

Head of Chemistry

Chemistry



Mrs A Lynch

Head of English

English



Miss B Mason



History



Mr S Mayer-Maguire



History, Politics



Mr R McNally

Head of History and Politics

History, Politics



Mr J Merrigan

Head of House - Simpson

Mathematics



Mrs K Morril



Music



Mr E Mwamuka



DT, Engineering



Mr T Orford

Head of PE

PE



Miss K Parkin

Science of Learning Coordinator, Acting Head of Year 8

Psychology, Mathematics



Mr W Peach



Mathematics



Mrs N Phelan

Assistant Head of Mathematics, Head of Year 7

Mathematics



Mrs J Quartly-Watson

Head of RS, Head of House - Kent

RS



Mrs C Royle

Head of Year 11

Geography



Mr A Sellers

Head of House - Tait

PE



Mr A Smith



Physics



Mrs S Standing

ECT Co-ordinator

French, German



Mr C Stokes

Head of Business and Finance

Business Studies, Finance Studies



Miss A Storey

Head of Year 9

History



Mrs M Strangleman



German, Spanish



Miss E Timmins



Chemistry



Mrs S Thompson

Deputy Head of English

English



Mr P Tweedale

Head of Physics, Science Faculty Coordinator

Physics



Mrs R Wall

Pupil Premium Champion, SENCO

Art



Dr S Wallis

Head of Extended Project, Head of Year 13

RS



Mr J Watson-Tate

Head of Music

Music



Mr M Webster



Engineering, Design Technology



Mrs E Welch (Maternity)

Head of Year 8

Music



Ms R Wheeler

Teaching School Hub Director

English



Mr R Wood

Head of Mathematics

Mathematics



Mrs S Wright

Head of Transition

Mathematics


 Lawrence Sheriff School SUPPORT Staff LisT
                                

(Alphabetical)   
Mrs L Batchelor

Personal Assistant to the Headteacher

Mrs G Beardshaw

Personal Assistant to the Senior Leadership Team/Governance Professional 
Mrs M Beaton

Exams Officer

Mrs C Blay

Teaching School Hub Senior Administration Assistant 
Mr M Booth

Senior Caretaker

Miss S Booth

SEN Teaching Assistant

Ms L Bright

Data and Reporting Manager

Mrs R Brown

Personnel Administrator

Mrs G Byers

Pastoral Assistant

Mrs A Carr (Maternity)

Pastoral Manager (Deputy DSL)

Dr R Costello

Director of IT Services

Mrs L Dew

DofE Manager and Enrichment Coordinator

Miss D Dodd

IT Technician/IT Learning Support 

Mr M Ellis

Sports Centre Duty Manager

Ms R Fox

Interim Pastoral Manager

Mrs L George

Science Technician

Miss S Griffiths-Lynch

Engineering/Art Faculty Technician

Mr P Grove

Cover Manager/Cover Supervisor

Mrs D Hill

Sixth Form Centre Assistant Manager

Mrs N Hunt

Teaching School Hub Administration Assistant 
Mrs H Hutchins-Morant

Leadership Live Assistant

Mr P Johnston

Science Technician  

Mrs L Macdonnell

Workshop Technician

Mrs N Mistry

Finance Officer

Mrs C Morgan

Administrative Office Manager

Mrs M Morgan

Personnel Officer

Mrs L Orford

Receptionist/Administrator

Miss C Reilly

Cover Supervisor/ Higher Level Teaching Assistant 
Mrs C Reynolds

Finance Assistant

Mrs C Rourke

Receptionist/School Administrator

Mrs L Skerratt

Director of Finance

Mr A Slaughter

IT Technician

Mrs J Slaughter

Attendance Manager

Mr G Stalmach

Assistant Caretaker

Mr M Sutcliffe

Operations Manager

Mrs S Torrens

Librarian

Mrs B Valand

Personnel Administrator

Mrs A Warde

Head of Careers  

Mrs K Watts

Sixth Form Centre Manager

Miss J Widdowson

Reprographics Assistant

 

 

Print Email

Copyright © 2021 Lawrence Sheriff School              Site arthouse design
Lawrence Sheriff School Academy Trust is a company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales with company number 8963659    
whose registered office is at Lawrence Sheriff School, Clifton Road, Rugby, Warwickshire, CV21 3AG